Teachers & Staff

Principal Giselle F. Hendrie

Ms. Hendrie feels strongly that creativity, imagination, and discipline are best fostered in joyful, intentional spaces where committed adults create opportunities for students to authentically experience themselves as learners with a multitude of gifts and talents. Ms. Hendrie, in her inaugural year as principal, is dedicated to working with her team and with the community to maintain Peralta Elementary as one of those spaces. She holds a Master of Arts degree in Sociology from New York University, as well as a Masters of Science in Educational Leadership.

2017-2018 Staff

Principal

Giselle Hendrie, phone (510) 597-4967

Main Office

Administrative Assistant, phone (510) 654-7365
Asha Washington, Attendance Clerk

Support Staff

Kristen Murakoshi, Resource Specialist - RM 110
Corey Alexander, Resource Specialist IA - RM 110
Elaine Everman, STIP Substitute - RM 110
Sonia Kreit-Spindt, Librarian / GATE Teacher / Title I Assistant
Sonia Perez, STIP Substitue / Spanish teacher
Ellen Oppenheimer, Art Consultant
Trena Noval, Art Consultant
Q B Williams, Music Consultant
Bonnie Lockhart, Music Consultant
James Saunders, Head Custodian
Charlezetta Wilson, Night Custodian
June Edwards, Noon Supervisor / Academic Mentor
Mary Monroe, EEIP Teacher
Amy Wong, Cafeteria Manager
Zarah DeVera, Psychologist
Dannese Prince, Academic Mentor - RM 102
Lisa Beyer, Aide - RM 107
Daniel Simms, Aide - RM 103
Coach Nicholas Reese, PE Coach
Melissa Tehrani, Speech Therapist
Pantaleon Florez, Garden Coordinator
Sherice Tyler, Noon Supervisor
Asha Washington, Noon Supervisor / Attendance Clerk
David Tidball, Instrumental Music Teacher
Joanna Miller, Resource Specialist

Classroom Teachers

Kindergarten
Nina Behrsin (Room 103)
Camille Calica (Room 101)

First Grade
Pam Lucker (Room 104)
Stephen Davis (Room 102)

Second Grade
Diane Colquhoun (Room 106)
Ann Larsen (Room 105)
Stephanie Vollmer (Room 107)

Third Grade
Elisabeth Bandy (Room 108)
Natalie Ashby (Room 109)

Fourth Grade
Susan Killebrew (Portable B)
Ana Thomas (Portable C)

Fifth Grade
Meghan Larranaga (Portable E)
Madeleine McGuire (Portable D)

After School Program:

P.E.A.C.E., (510) 597-4975
Sherice Tyler, Program Site Coordinator - (510) 501-6926
Jamilah Muhammad, Program Instructor
Dannese Prince, Program Instructor
Andre Williams, Program Instructor
Gabriela Gebhardt, Program Instructor
Tracy Dalton, Program Instructor
Daniel Simms, Program Instructor